MBA Awards winners

MBA Awards winners

Over the years, many MBA students have been recognised for their excellence. Below is a list of all the recipients for the past MBA Awards.

Winners 2016

  • UQ Business School Deans Honorary Medal: Ben Roberts-Smith, VC, MG
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Jessie Sadler
  • Team Enthusiast Award: Thomas Scherer
  • Service to the Community Award: Phoebe Smith
  • MBA Alumni Ambassador Award: Alice Evans
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and Morgans Prize in Accounting and Finance: Ryan Rumble
  • MBA Award for Overall Excellence: Matthew Grant
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: James Blake & Troy Gianduzzo

Winners 2015

  • MBA Award for Overall Excellence: William Pitchforth
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Stephanie Elwin
  • Service to Community Award: Laura Stokes
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: William Pitchforth
  • Awards for Academic Excellence:
    • Nigel James
    • Nadja Ulrich
    • Henry Anning
    • Nicholas Bamford, and
    • Richard McDougall.
  • MBA Alumni Ambassador Award: Melissa Orr (nee Hardy)

New award from 2015

  • Team Enthusiast Award:
    • Gregory Delannoy, and
    • Grant Hewitt.

Winners 2014

  • MBA Award for Overall Excellence: Trudy Lennox
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Richard O’Quinn
  • Service to the Community Award: Maggie Leung
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Carol Hodgson
  • Awards for Academic Excellence:
    • Craig Banks
    • Janelle Pyne
    • Carol Hodgson, and
    • Richard Brown.
  • MBA Alumni Ambassador Award: Chris Henderson and Emily Trusler.

Winners 2013

  • Top MBA Award: Nadene Lee
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Chris Henderson
  • Service to the Community Award: Stephanie Taylor
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Mark d'Arcy
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Amanda Kilmister, Matthew Tibbett, Justin James

Winners 2012

  • Top MBA Award: Mr Alain-Dominique Gorse
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Ms Alice Evans
  • Service to the Community Award: Mr Luke Spiller
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Mr Alain-Dominique Gorse
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Mr Alice Evan, Mr Cameron Brown

Winners 2011

  • Top MBA Award: Justin Golding
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Justin Golding
  • Service to Community Award: Jacki Knight, Zoe Black
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Sally Bledsoe
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: David Hansen, Justin Corlett, Pekka Heikura

Winners 2010

  • Top MBA Award: Margaret Young
  • MBA Director's Award for leadership: Andrew Howell
  • Service to the Community Award: Rob Levison
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Emma Charlton
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Sally Bledsoe, Annie Chang, Nathan Sticklen

Winners 2009

  • Top MBA Award: Anders Fransson, Kathryn Rodney
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Chris Thompson
  • Service to the Community Award: David Lang, Calliope Lalousis
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Dean Robertson, Jeremy de Lore, Paul Lynch, Jane Vidler, Mark Woodrow, Benson Englebert

Winners 2008

  • Top MBA Award: Peter Moutsatsos
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Jeff Loy
  • Service to Community Award: Colin Hardcastle
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Michael Tuppin
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Guy Chandler, Paul Hauenschild, Darren Krause, Michael Pickering, Nicole Tewierik, Brent Knight, Anthony Kepczyk

Winners 2007

  • Top MBA Award: Michael Tuppin
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Damian Vassallo
  • Highly Commended Award for Leadership: Chris Palmer
  • Service to the Community Award: Ashwin Sreekumar
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Lex Sonnenberd
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Russell Schoenfish (Accounting and Accoutability), Andrew Corbett (Business Information Systems), Scott Stephens (Enterprize and International Business), Darren Cobb (Finance), Dean Chandler (Marketing), Tanya Ziebell (Organisation and Communication)

Winners 2006

  • Top MBA Award: Sidney Chu
  • MBA Director's Award for Leadership: Leanne Stevens
  • Service to the Community Award: Zemedhun Engida
  • The Margaret Mittelheuser AM and RBS Morgans Ltd Prize: Lex Sonnenberd
  • Awards for Academic Excellence: Ring Ye (Accounting and Accountability), Leanne Stevens (Business Information Systems), Jane Felton (Enterprize and International Business), Lex Sonnenberg (Finance), Chiraq Jain (Marketing), James Wood (Organisation and Communication)

Winners 2005

  • Top MBA Student Cluster Prize: Nancy Quick, Nancy Cole, Pascal Marino, Praneel Kumar, Andrew Mason
  • MBA Director's Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership: Sarah Davidson
  • MBA MIRVAC Top Student: Paul Asnicar

 

Related Content

Cant find what you are looking for? Search this site.